Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This website is maintained by the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer, Department of Public Expenditure and Reform. The Department of Public Expenditure and Reform fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer.(For example, when providing feedback or asking a question).

Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose you provide it.

Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose. For other types of information collected relating to website visitors see below.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.)
  • the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

What we use the information for

We use this information to analyse the usage patterns of the website in order to improve the website’s effectiveness. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is our policy never to disclose such information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated (see Google Analytics section below), or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Cookies on hr.per.gov.ie do not contain personal information from which you can be identified.

Cookies on this website.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

The Department of Public Expenditure and Reform uses cookies to anonymously gather user statistics and protect against malicious attack.

Cookies in a number of places on the website.

On arriving on the site, you will see a cookie notification informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘I agree’ button, the wp-govie-theme-consent cookie will be set as well as the govie-user cookie.

  • Cookie name: wp-govie-theme-consent
  • Expiration time: 1 day
  • Description: Records that you agreed to the use of cookies and therefore does not display the cookie notification for 1 day.

and

 

  • Cookie Name: wp-govie-theme-user
  • Expiration Time: 1 day
  • Description: anonymously records user statistics

A cookie is also set to remember your preferred language

  • Cookie Name: qtrans_front_language_session
  • Expiration: Session Duration
  • Description: remembers your language choice and display’s site in that language.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies.

To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser.

Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of may not work correctly.

Google Analytics

The Department of Public Expenditure and Reform has introduced Google Analytics to assist us in the functioning of this website. This service helps us to provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We use IP Anonymization in Google Analytics .

The following google analytics cookies are set as soon as the user visits the site:

  • Cookie Name: _ga
  • Expiration Time: 24 months from last visit
  • Description: Used to distinguish users.

and

 

  • Cookie Name: _gid
  • Expiration Time: 24 hours from last visit
  • Description: Used to distinguish users.

Further Information or to make a request

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code ( for example 192.168.72.34).

Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.